Home / Guides / Website cost in San Jose

How much does a website cost in San Jose in 2026?

The short answer

A small business website in San Jose costs about $1,200 to $7,500 at the local shops that publish their prices, and agencies listed on Clutch set minimums of $5,000 and up. Fouro Digital's prices are fixed and published: $975 for one page, $1,500 for five pages, $2,100 for eight and $3,200 for twelve, plus $49 to $199 a month for hosting, domain, email and updates.

Almost nobody in this industry publishes prices, so it is hard to tell whether a quote is fair. Here are the real numbers from local shops that do publish them, including mine.

Real published Bay Area prices

WhoWhatPrice
Brimar, San Jose5 page site$1,500
Brimar, San Jose10 page site$2,000
Bay PulsePackages start at$1,299
Solutionarian, CampbellSmall business tier$1,900 to $5,000
ThrillX, San JoseBasic, 5 to 10 pages$1,200 to $3,500
ThrillX, San JoseProfessional$3,500 to $7,500
KO Websites5 to 10 page WordPress$3,895
Agencies listed on ClutchMinimum project size$5,000 to $75,000
Fouro Digital, San Jose1, 5, 8 or 12 pages$975, $1,500, $2,100, $3,200

The range is huge, roughly $1,200 to $75,000 for what an owner would describe in the same three words. The shops that publish prices mostly sell to trades and restaurants. The ones that hide them mostly sell to funded companies.

Why California costs more

The national average for a web designer runs around $950 to $1,000 for a project. California runs roughly 15 to 30 percent above that. That is what it costs to live here. Anyone quoting $400 for a custom site is offshore, using a template, or planning to disappear.

What actually changes the price

Which size do you need?

Most local trades need five pages: home, services, about, reviews and contact. If customers search for each service separately, like water heaters and drain cleaning, eight pages with one per service works better. Twelve pages makes sense when you work in several cities and want a page for each one.

Five questions to ask any designer

What the monthly fee is really paying for

Maintenance is hosting, SSL, your domain renewal, business email and someone making changes. Those are real monthly bills.

Financing is a lower build price paid back through a required monthly fee, often with a one-year minimum, and the site goes offline if you stop paying.

One question separates them: what happens if I stop paying? If you keep your site, it is maintenance. If it goes offline, it is financing.

A real example

Supreme Waterworks, a Bay Area plumbing company, had social media and no website before. It was built on the $1,500 Starter tier: a homepage, a services page that lists twelve services, and a contact page with a quote form, with the Search Visibility Setup included. You can open the live site from the case study.

What I charge and why

$975 for a one-page site, $1,500 for five pages, $2,100 for eight and $3,200 for twelve. Then $49 to $199 a month for hosting, your domain renewal, SSL, business email on the $149 and $199 plans, and your changes. No contract, and if you leave you keep your domain and code, with 30 days to move. Every number is on the pricing page, so you never have to sit through a call to find it.

That puts me level with Brimar and under most of town. I am one person with no sales team and no office, which is most of the difference.

Sources

Brimar Online Marketing · ThrillX, San Jose web design cost · Solutionarian pricing guide · Thumbtack web development prices

Quick answers

How much does a small business website cost in San Jose?

Roughly $1,200 to $7,500 at local shops that publish prices, and $5,000 and up at agencies listed on Clutch. Fouro Digital charges $975 for one page, $1,500 for five, $2,100 for eight and $3,200 for twelve, fixed.

What does the monthly fee cover?

At Fouro, $49 to $199 a month covers hosting, your domain renewal, SSL, business email on the $149 and $199 plans, and your changes. There is no contract, and if you leave you get your domain and your files, with 30 days to move.

Do I own the website?

At Fouro, yes. The domain is registered in your name and the code is yours. If you leave, you get both, plus 30 days to move.

Is Google setup included in the price?

At Fouro, the Starter and up include the full Search Visibility Setup, which is $750 on its own. The $975 Landing Page includes Business Profile linking and Search Console.

Related

Free: see how Google and ChatGPT see your site.

Already have a website?

Run the free SEO and AI search checker, or call or text (408) 620-4106.